Accident Summary Nr: 170183701 - Two employees injured by collapsing floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833184 | 07/09/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Ace Engineering |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Ace Engineering, Inc., and two coworkers were working on the ground floor of a building under construction. The upper floor joists and trusses with two piles of plywood collapsed and fell on them. Employee #1 suffered a minor injury and Employee #2 required hospitalization. The employer was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119833184 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |