Accident Summary Nr: 170183693 - Employee killed when crushed by machine press plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119839140 | 06/30/1992 | 3082 | 0 | Pro Plasti-Form Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pro Plasti-Form, was setting up a mold while under the bottom plate of the press. According to management, the power in the plant and throughout the neighborhood tripped, causing the press bottom plate to slide down onto Employee #1. The plate pinned Employee #1 to the floor, crushing and killing him. Pro Plasti-Form was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119839140 | Fatality | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |