Accident Summary Nr: 170183685 - Employee drowns in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752085 | 02/27/1992 | 0782 | 0 | Herminio Nieves |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract gardener's helper, was using a gas operated leaf blower in proximity to a 5 ft deep swimming pool. His employer left him to do other work. When the employer returned, he found Employee #1 floating in the pool. The employer pulled the body out of the pool and sought help. Employee #1, who had drowned, was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752085 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |