Accident Summary Nr: 170183669 - Employee burned when flammable adhesive vapor ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123872053 | 06/18/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Mountain Air Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a highly flammable adhesive for air conditioning/heating ducts, applying it from a 1 gallon paint-type container with a brush. Employee #1 lit a cigarette, igniting the adhesive and burning the upper part of his body. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123872053 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheetmetal duct installers |