Accident Summary Nr: 170183628 - Employee's thumb injured in rubber mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752457 | 06/22/1992 | 3643 | 0 | Burton Electrical Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1, a molder for Burton Electrical Engineering, was operating the rubber mill. Initially, a 3 in. wide by 1 in. thick by 8 to 10 in. long piece of neoprene rubber is fed into the rolls to be compressed. The rubber piece is returned below the roll, much like pasta in a pasta making machine, and shaped like an oblong pizza. After several compression rolls a glob appeared on the right side of the roll and the upper side plate. Employee #1 reached over with his left hand to remove the glob but his left thumb was caught at the leading edge of the upper guide. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment of a partial skin avulsion of the left thumb (no fractures). He was held for observation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |