Accident Summary Nr: 170183602 - Employee's fingertips amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835486 | 01/22/1993 | 4952 | 0 | La City |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 3 1/4 in. drain plug from a sewage sludge screw conveyor housing. She was wearing bulky 12 in. PVC supported gloves. The drain plug slipped sideways in her hand causing two fingers to protrude up into the nipple into which the plug was screwed. The moving screw conveyor (13 in. O.D.) amputated the tips of the index and middle fingers on her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |