Accident Summary Nr: 170183594 - Employee's fingertip amputated in door jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123871972 | 06/12/1992 | 7812 | 0 | Sony Pictures Entertainment |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sony Pictures, was closing the exterior door to the sound department's Sync Room A. He was inside the room, using his left hand to pull the door shut while his right hand was against the door jamb. Employee #1 did not remove his right hand fast enough from the jamb. The door closed on his middle finger, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123871972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |