Accident Summary Nr: 170183578 - Employee's finger crushed when loading aerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111873469 | 06/01/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Laccd Los Angeles Trade Tech College |
Abstract: Employee #1 is employed as a power equipment mechanic in the facilities shop at the Los Angeles Trade Technical College. He and three coworkers were loading a towable aerator onto the mechanical lift platform of a stake bed truck. While Employee #1 was pushing the aerator onto the platform, the towing frame snapped, catching his fingers against the aerator frame. Employee #1's finger was crushed. A notice was issued on T8CCR 3203(a) 7(d) for accident prevention related to Employee #1's training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111873469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |