Accident Summary Nr: 170183560 - Employee injured in fall from baggage loading belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111991501 | 12/24/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on December 23, 1991, Employee #1 was loading an aircraft tire aboard a Korean Airlines cargo plane using an inclined baggage loading belt. He was trying to move the tire, which weighed about 200 lb and measured about 4 ft in diameter, through an opening in the side of the plane that was reported to be about 3 1/2 ft wide. Employee #1 was using a dunnage board to pry under the tire, and it broke, causing him to lose his balance and fall from a height of 9 or 10 ft. to the tarmac. Los Angeles City Fire Department paramedics transported Employee #1 to UCLA Medical Center for treatment of a possible skull fracture and other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111991501 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |