Accident Summary Nr: 170183552 - Cook injured after slipping on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111873949 | 05/22/1992 | 8399 | 0 | Doa/Jan Clayton Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cook, was returning with a large #10 can in her hands from the store room, which is located outside the kitchen in an alleyway. She opened the door to the kitchen and stepped down onto the tile floor. Her foot slipped from under her and she fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a sprained back. She was removed to the hospital, where she was held for examination and observation. After the fact, she mentioned that she might have stepped into a small stream of water coming from a leaking faucet in the alleyway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111873949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Cooks, except short order |