Accident Summary Nr: 170183545 - Employee injured when run over by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112071527 | 05/13/1992 | 5531 | 0 | Rainbow Tire And Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an auto mechanic for Rainbow Tire & Service, Inc., was servicing an automatic transmission-equipped motor vehicle. The vehicle had been raised on the hydraulic lift, the catalytic converter pressure was checked, the vehicle was lowered, and the engine was shut off. Employee #1 then intended to check the engine timing. He turned the ignition key to the ON position, but did not start the engine. When he bent over the front of the engine and used an auxiliary remote control starter, the vehicle went into drive/forward gear. Employee #1 was struck and knocked forward off his feet, and was run over by one of the front wheels. He sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112071527 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |