Accident Summary Nr: 170183529 - Employee injures head in fall from counter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835056 | 08/07/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Concessions & Supplies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a concession stand serving a Kiwanis meeting. He was standing on a 2 ft high counter that ran behind the stand. It is not known why he was there; he was not required to be. Allegedly, he was drunk (according to the hospital and the employer, who was not on site). Employee #1 fell off the counter and landed on his head. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835056 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |