Accident Summary Nr: 170183511 - Employee's fingers severely lacerated by knife blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835064 | 08/19/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Company - Store 28 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a rubber mat cutting fish with a knife when he slipped. His right hand slipped off the knife handle and onto the blade. The inside of four fingers of his hand were severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835064 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |