Accident Summary Nr: 170183495 - Employee injured in fall with roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170183495 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983492706/30/199217710Intercoastal Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1, a co-owner of Intercoastal Concrete, was operating a Bomag sheep's foot vibratory roller concrete tamping machine to compact the soil in the driveway of a hillside lot prior to pouring the driveway. He was walking the machine backward when he fell off a 7 ft grade drop. The machine fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered two broken femurs (compound fracture of the left), and groin and back injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DIRT TAMPER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119834927 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers