Accident Summary Nr: 170183487 - Employee injures back in fall from unsecured joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872537 | 05/18/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Deco Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing joists 9 ft from the plywood-sheeted floor in a framed apartment building being erected. He stepped onto an unsecured 2 in. by 4 in. joist beam (16 in. placement from center to center), and fell backward between the unsecured joists to the plywood floor. Employee #1 injured his lower back when he landed on his tool belt, which contained a metal tri-square.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872537 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |