Accident Summary Nr: 170183479 - Employee injured in 8 ft fall from stack of boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872560 | 05/22/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Deco Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handling operator for Desco Construction Corp., was stacking some 50 sheet stacks of 4 ft by 8 ft fiberboard sheet insulation material. Some sheets in a pile needed to be squared up, (evenly stacked in the pile) before another pile was placed on top. Employee #1 was placing 2 by 4s on top of the stack and straightening it while standing on top of it. He stepped onto a corner piece of the material; it broke, and he fell 8 ft to the ground, sustaining two broken wrists and head abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |