Accident Summary Nr: 170183453 - Employee injured in tire explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119835346 | 11/23/1992 | 5541 | 0 | David'S Shell Station |
Abstract: Employee #1, of David's Shell Station, was inflating a truck tire on a non-split type rim. A Coats 40-40A machine was being used and the tire was being inflated with a direct line hook-up at the machine. Employee #1 first checked the tire pressure with a hand-held gauge that showed 90 psi. The tire was then deflated because it was not seated. The second inflation resulted in a tire explosion, causing a compound fracture to Employee #1's left wrist and trauma to his head that rendered him unconscious.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119835346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |