Accident Summary Nr: 170183404 - Employee seriously injured in methyl alcohol explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112114574 | 12/04/1992 | 8731 | 0 | S. P. Systems |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on December 4, 1992, Employee #1 of Structural Polymer Systems, was approaching a laboratory oven in which he had placed open pans holding 5 kilograms of material that contained 45 percent methyl alcohol. There was an explosion and fire inside the electric oven. Parts of the oven blew off and struck Employee #1, resulting in multiple fractures of his left radius, ulna, wrist, and fingers; fractures of his right tibia and ankle; wounds resulting in a serious loss of blood; lacerations and bruises of various body parts including the left hand carpal tunnel, and rib cage; and internal injuries. Hospitalization is expected to last three to four weeks or longer. The oven was not explosion proof and the oven's exhaust air port had not been connected to an available laboratory and building exhaust system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112114574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians |