Accident Summary Nr: 170183396 - Employee injures back in fall from 12 in. step
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111752622 | 05/14/1992 | 3552 | 0 | Coastal Apparel Inc. Dba Yesterdays |
Abstract: Employee #l, of Coastal Apparel, stepped on a small aerosol paint can on a step of a silk screen printing machine for T-shirts while stepping down from the 12 in. high step. He fell backward, injuring his back. The doctor's report stated an acute thoraco-lumbar strain. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111752622 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |