Accident Summary Nr: 170183370 - Employee's fingers amputated by paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119845717 | 04/26/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Copy Master Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 was using a paper cutter to make the last cut of the day. The paper stack was 2 1/2 to 3 inches of 80 pound cover stock. Employee #1 had finished the cut with the guillotine cutter, and sent the blade back up. He reached into the hazard area and the blade fell down, amputating three fingers at the first joints on his right hand and one finger at the first joint of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119845717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |