Accident Summary Nr: 170183354 - Employee injured in fall in orchestra elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170183354 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984036106/04/199273810Professional Security Consultants

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Professional Security Consultants, Inc., was at the orchestra pit of a theater in Hollywood, CA, to show two visitors the orchestra elevator as requested. Employee #1 opened a normally closed door, groped through the doorway seeking a light switch, and fell about 9 to 11 ft to the concrete under the elevator. Paramedics temporarily splinted the fractures of Employee #1's left wrist, arm, and elbow. A friend of Employee #1 arrived and took him to a medical facility for outpatient treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, ELEVATOR SHAFT, POOR VISIBILITY, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119840361 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, guards