Accident Summary Nr: 170183354 - Employee injured in fall in orchestra elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119840361 | 06/04/1992 | 7381 | 0 | Professional Security Consultants |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Professional Security Consultants, Inc., was at the orchestra pit of a theater in Hollywood, CA, to show two visitors the orchestra elevator as requested. Employee #1 opened a normally closed door, groped through the doorway seeking a light switch, and fell about 9 to 11 ft to the concrete under the elevator. Paramedics temporarily splinted the fractures of Employee #1's left wrist, arm, and elbow. A friend of Employee #1 arrived and took him to a medical facility for outpatient treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119840361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, guards |