Accident Summary Nr: 170183347 - Employee's foot injured by rolling tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111873899 | 05/13/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Bower'S Tractor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 28, 1992, Employee #1, of Bowers Tractor Service, Inc., was parked alongside the curb with his tractor hooked to a lowbed trailer. He drove a backhoe onto the trailer, put the backhoe bucket down, and set the backhoe's brakes. He got down and stood in the street at the rear of the tractor's dual wheels while he used hydraulic controls to raise the trailer's lift gate. The tractor and trailer rolled backward and a truck tire pinned Employee #1's foot for an estimated 10 minutes before he was freed. Employee #1's broken toes and lacerations were treated and operated on at a nearby hospital. The wheels of the trailer had not been chocked or blocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111873899 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |