Accident Summary Nr: 170183339 - Employee injured when struck by falling container

Accident Summary Nr: 170183339 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175256405/12/199254110Vons Company Inc. Dba Pavillions

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Vons Companies, was attempting to move a pallet load of empty plastic storage containers measuring 24 in. by 24 in. by 15 in. secured by plastic wrap when she moved to avoid a customer. A container fell, striking Employee #1 on the forehead. She suffered contusions of the frontal area, spine, neck, and right foot. No fractures were found by the doctor. Employee #1 was in the hospital from April 11, 1992 to April 14, 1992. The plastic wrap extended only halfway to the top of the topmost container, rather than all the way up, as usually received from Vons' warehouse. Employee #1 was a trained and experienced worker.

Keywords: SPINE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111752564 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales workers, other commodities