Accident Summary Nr: 170183339 - Employee injured when struck by falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752564 | 05/12/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Vons Company Inc. Dba Pavillions |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Vons Companies, was attempting to move a pallet load of empty plastic storage containers measuring 24 in. by 24 in. by 15 in. secured by plastic wrap when she moved to avoid a customer. A container fell, striking Employee #1 on the forehead. She suffered contusions of the frontal area, spine, neck, and right foot. No fractures were found by the doctor. Employee #1 was in the hospital from April 11, 1992 to April 14, 1992. The plastic wrap extended only halfway to the top of the topmost container, rather than all the way up, as usually received from Vons' warehouse. Employee #1 was a trained and experienced worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752564 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, other commodities |