Accident Summary Nr: 170183321 - Employee's leg fractured in roller overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170183321 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175237405/07/199216230Hood Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for Hood Corp., was instructed by his foreman to get the keys for the street-type rolling machine from his truck's glove compartment. When he got the keys, he decided to also get the roller. Employee #1 started driving to the work area, and drove over a hump, causing the roller to tip over. Employee #1 attempted to jump free, but his leg was caught between the base of the machine and the ground, and fractured. Employee #1 had been instructed not to operate the power equipment, and he failed to use the seat belt.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEAT BELT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111752374 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.