Accident Summary Nr: 170183305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111990255 | 04/08/1992 | 7812 | 0 | Glg Productions |
Abstract: A CHIEF GRIP ON A MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION STAGE WAS MOVING A RENTED LIGHT. THE 1 K MOLE RICHARDSON BABY HEAD LIGHT HAD A 1000-WATT, 120-VOLT INCANDESCENT LAMP WITH A SHEET METAL HOUSING. ITS SWITCH WAS INSTALLED IN A CAST IRON CASING ON A HEAVY EXTENSION CORD SET. THE GRIP TRIED TO TURN ON THE LIGHT WITH ITS SWITCH A FEW TIMES WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE ASKED ANOTHER WORKER TO CHECK THE CONNECTIONS. WHILE THE COWORKER WAS CHECKING CONNECTIONS, THE GRIP TRIED THE SWITCH AGAIN. THIS TIME, HOWEVER, HE PLACED ONE HAND ON THE LIGHT AND THE OTHER ON THE SWITCH. A GROUND FAULT IN THE SWITCH HAD ENERGIZED ITS HOUSING, AND THE GRIP RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE SCREAMED AND WAS FALLING AROUND UNTIL HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR BY ANOTHER GRIP. HE REMAINED THERE UNTIL PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO A HOSPITAL. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT AND THEN RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111990255 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |