Accident Summary Nr: 170183297 - Employee injured in fall when rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119326 | 03/27/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Santa Monica Pier Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance department supervisor for the City of Santa Monica, was attempting to change a light bulb located at the top of a 40 ft (estimated) flag pole located on the roof of a newly-constructed building. Using his own boatswain's chair and line, he pulled the line, with chair, through a block installed at the top of the pole by means of a previously installed line (halyard). Employee #1 then climbed the rungs on the pole within about 10 ft of the light, where he got into the boatswain's chair and hoisted himself up. The 8 year old rope broke, causing Employee #1 to fall about 35 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a 4 in. scalp laceration. Employee #1 was in the hospital about 12 hours for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. |