Accident Summary Nr: 170183289 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170183289 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199047903/19/199279920La County Parks & Rec - Chester Washington Country

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by the truckster talking to the operator, with the motor running and the truck in gear. The clutch was depressed. The operator's foot allegedly slipped off the clutch pedal, causing the clutch to engage and the three-wheeled vehicle to lurch ahead. Employee #1 was struck and knocked to the ground, where the rear wheel ran over his leg, fracturing it. Both Employee #1 and the operator were temporary workers from the Welfare Department.

Keywords: SCOOTER--3 WHEEL, FRACTURE, SLIP, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111990479 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm