Accident Summary Nr: 170183263 - Employee strains back slipping to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872859 | 03/18/1992 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pre-loader for United Parcel Service, was removing boxes and packages from a conveyor and loading them into the bed of delivery trucks. She slipped and fell to the floor, resulting in a back strain. Rain had leaked through the roof, creating a slippery condition in part of Employee #1's work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |