Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170183255 - Employee Falls From Ladder Working In Pit

Accident: 170183255 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/24/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11187286704/03/19921721Robinson Prezioso Inc

Employee #1 and a coworker, of Robison-Prezioso, Inc., were assigned the task of placing a plastic liner covering (T-lock) on the inner, upper sides of a 10 ft deep pit that is part of a sewage treatment system. The work was being performed inside from metal extension ladders whose bases had been placed at the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was working from a ladder when he fell to the bottom of the pit. Investigation by the employer at the accident scene indicated that the ladder was not secured at the top to prevent horizontal movement or slipping. A violation of T8CCR 1675(j) was issued.

Keywords: unsecured, work rules, ladder, construction, pit, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111872867 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance