Accident: 170183255 - Employee Falls From Ladder Working In Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111872867 | 04/03/1992 | 1721 | Robinson Prezioso Inc |
Employee #1 and a coworker, of Robison-Prezioso, Inc., were assigned the task of placing a plastic liner covering (T-lock) on the inner, upper sides of a 10 ft deep pit that is part of a sewage treatment system. The work was being performed inside from metal extension ladders whose bases had been placed at the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was working from a ladder when he fell to the bottom of the pit. Investigation by the employer at the accident scene indicated that the ladder was not secured at the top to prevent horizontal movement or slipping. A violation of T8CCR 1675(j) was issued.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111872867 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |