Accident Summary Nr: 170183206 - Employee injures throat in fall to ceiling rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111871471 | 02/24/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Argo Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Argo Construction Co., was working as a carpenter helper in a framing crew erecting a two-story wood frame apartment building. Before the framing crew placed sheathing on the roof level, Employee #1 was assigned the task of placing tapered wood strips (rip strips) on top of the second floor ceiling rafters. The rip strips provide slope to the roof for drainage. Employee #1 was walking across the ceiling rafters that had rip strips installed to get some nails when he tripped and fell. His throat struck one of the second floor ceiling rafters, resulting in serious injury to his throat, larynx, and voice box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111871471 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices |