Accident Summary Nr: 170183198 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS DUCT

Accident Summary Nr: 170183198 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175214303/03/199217420Eaton Construction

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A SUSPENDED CEILING. HE WAS USING A DOUBLE-INSULATED 0.5-HORSEPOWER ELECTRIC DRILL TO INSTALL BRACKETS FOR THE CEILING. THE DRILL WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MAGNETIC TIP FOR HOLDING SCREWS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY DRILLED INTO A 480-VOLT WESTINGHOUSE BUS DUCT. (THE EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE DID NOT DRILL INTO THE DUCT, HOWEVER.) AN ELECTRICAL FAULT RESULTED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND FACE BY THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYER TRANSPORTED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS THEN TRANSFERRED TO A BURN CENTER FOR TREATMENT.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELECTRIC DRILL, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111752143 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drywall installers