Accident Summary Nr: 170183180 - Employee's toes crushed in boots by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111871497 | 02/28/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Washington Ornamental Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Washington Iron Works, was working in a structural steel fabricating plant and was moving a steel I-beam to another area of the shop. The I-beam was sitting on the bottom flange in an upright position. Using an overhead bridge crane, Employee #1 placed a plate clamp/dog on the top flange of the beam and, operating the crane by pendant control, moved the beam toward the intended location. The beam bumped against another structural member, disengaging the plate clamp/dog from the beam. The beam fell to the floor, rolling over on Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was wearing steel toe safety shoes, which crushed his toes. The plate clamp/dog was not of the positive locking cam type, and relied on the weight of the load to secure the clamp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111871497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |