Accident Summary Nr: 170183172 - Employee's arm injured when pulled around drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111871356 | 02/11/1992 | 3429 | 0 | Quality Hardware Mfg. Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a polisher in the polishing department of Quality Hardware Mfg. Co., Inc. He was dressing the face of a 16 in. diameter by 4 in. wide fibre polishing wheel. He was using a 1/4 in. wide bandsaw blade approximately 64 in. long, which he bent in the middle to make a tool approximately 32 in. long. While dressing the revolving polishing wheel, the bandsaw blade snagged on the revolving polishing wheel or exposed drive shaft, pulling Employee #1's left arm and the bandsaw blade into the machine and around the drive shaft. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111871356 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Machine operators, not specified |