Accident Summary Nr: 170183131 - FALL THROUGH UNPROTECTED SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752069 | 02/27/1992 | 4911 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: A PAINTER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CLEANING AND CHIPPING PAINT OFF THE ROOF OF A 50-FOOT-BY-80-FOOT BUILDING AS INSTRUCTED AND DIRECTED BY HIS FOREMAN. THE ROOF OF THE STEEL FRAME AND SKIN BUILDING WAS 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND IT CONTAINED SOME UNPROTECTED SKYLIGHTS. THE PAINTER FELL THROUGH ONE OF THE SKYLIGHTS TO THE FLOOR, 15 FEET BELOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A TRAUMA CENTER WITH SEVERE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752069 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |