Accident Summary Nr: 170183123 - Employee injured when struck by rolling hot dog stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752077 | 02/27/1992 | 5812 | 0 | M.L.G. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman employed by MLG Enterprises, and a coworker were attempting to unload a 2 ft high by 3 ft wide by 6 ft long wheel-mounted hot dog stand from a truck using a hydraulic lift gate. The operating procedure required the stand to be placed lengthwise on the gate; however, Employee #1 elected to place it crosswise. While the workers were lowering the equipment, the rear of the stand struck the truck bed and raised up, causing the stand to roll off the lift gate. Employee #1 tried to stop it from rolling and was struck on the upper body and arm. He fainted and was taken to the hospital, where he was examined and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752077 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |