Accident Summary Nr: 170183099 - AMPUTATION - CAUGHT IN ROTATING MIXING TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111990354 | 02/13/1992 | 4911 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE MIXING EPOXY IN A 3-GALLON BUCKET. ONE OF THEM WAS USING A 0.5-HORSEPOWER MILWAUKEE DRILL EQUIPPED WITH AN 18-INCH-LONG, 4-INCH-DIAMETER MIXING TOOL TO STIR THE MIXTURE. HIS COWORKER, WHO WAS WEARING RUBBER GLOVES, STARTED TO CLEAN FILLER POWDER FROM THE INSIDE OF THE BUCKET. ONE OF HIS GLOVES GOT CAUGHT IN THE MIXING TOOL OPENING, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LITTLE AND RING FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED FROM HIS LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111990354 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |