Accident Summary Nr: 170183081 - Employee injured when struck by hopper on head and right arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111990149 | 01/27/1992 | 5149 | 0 | Halbert Bros Co |
Abstract: Halbert employees Employee #1 and a coworker, of Halbert Brothers, had finished placing a binding machine at Bookbinders, Inc., for the machine manufacturer. They were asked by California Air Conveying to help them place an estimated 300 lb cyclone hopper into position. The hopper was lifted with a Bookbinders forklift into position, where Cal/Air attached it to the ceiling with C-clamps. Cal Air thought the unit was secure, and stated they did not need the Halbert employees' help any more. When the Halbert employees started leaving, the hopper fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and right arm. He was taken by paramedics to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he was treated for scalp lacerations and a fractured arm and received sutures for an arm wound, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111990149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |