Accident Summary Nr: 170183065 - Framer's leg shot by nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019443 | 11/21/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Opus 1 Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a framer for Philip Hawkins, an owner/builder, at a work site in Los Angeles, CA. He was directed to frame in a dropped ceiling in the kitchen/dining area. Working overhead using a nailer with 6 penny nails, Employee #1 finished a section and had lowered the nailer to about his waistline when a short piece of 2 by 4 fell and struck the nailer. The nailer's safety nosepiece struck Employee #1's right leg just above the knee, causing a nail to shoot into his femur. Employee #1 was removed to a local hospital, where he remained for 6 days after the nail was removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019443 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |