Accident Summary Nr: 170183032 - Employee hospitalized after falling with box from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111753265 | 01/08/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 broke a telephone line while handling material with a forklift. To repair the line, Employee #1 and a coworker obtained a wooden box that had been used to store material. The coworker operated the forklift while Employee #1 climbed into the box and was lifted up to splice the telephone wire. While repairing the line, the box disengaged from the forks and Employee #1 and the box fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111753265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |