Accident Summary Nr: 170183024 - Employee injured when struck by van rolling off ramps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111753273 | 12/02/1991 | 7538 | 0 | A-1 All American Auto Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, an automobile mechanic helper, and the owner were working on a van. The van's front wheels were placed on portable metal ramps. Before the owner could place chocks under the rear wheels, Employee #1 placed his head and chest under the front of the van to hook up the gears. The van rolled off the ramps and its frame struck Employee #1's chest, resulting in abrasions. The paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was examined and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111753273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |