Accident Summary Nr: 170183016 - Employee's fingers caught in safe mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 170183016 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175314112/23/199156610Payless Shoe Source

Abstract: Employee #1, of Payless Shoe Store in Topeka, KS, was closing the retail shoe store. One of her last duties in closing was to empty a timed access cash controlled safe and remove the money for night deposit. Employee #1 unlocked the safe and opened the door to retrieve coins that had been stored in plastic tubes. As Employee #1 activated the rotating retrieval arm to the safe mechanism, her fingers became caught between the arm and the outlet side of the safe's storage area. Employee #1 de-energized the safe by unplugging the 110 volt electrical supply. Fire department paramedics were called and Employee #1's fingers were freed once the safe had been dismantled, which took 1 1/2 hours.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SAFE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111753141 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, shoes