Accident Summary Nr: 170182984 - Employee fractures elbow in fall on wet floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170182984 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220916810/30/199096610Jet Propulsion Laboratory Medical Dept.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was heading toward a copy machine when three maintenance employees warned him that the floor was wet and slippery. Caution signs had also been set up. Employee #1 ignored both the verbal warnings and the signs, and proceeded on. He slipped and fell, fracturing his right elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, WORK RULES, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112209168 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported