Accident Summary Nr: 170182984 - Employee fractures elbow in fall on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112209168 | 10/30/1990 | 9661 | 0 | Jet Propulsion Laboratory Medical Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was heading toward a copy machine when three maintenance employees warned him that the floor was wet and slippery. Caution signs had also been set up. Employee #1 ignored both the verbal warnings and the signs, and proceeded on. He slipped and fell, fracturing his right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112209168 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |