Accident Summary Nr: 170182976 - STRUCK HEAD ON OPEN BIN DOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170182976 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220647901/24/199149110Southern California Edison

Abstract: An employee on a power line crew bent over to get his gear bag when the door of the tool bin on the line truck opened. The employee stood up and struck his head on the door. He was taken to a hospital, where he received two stitches and was released.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112206479 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported