Accident Summary Nr: 170182968 - Employee injured when run over by rolling truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112206776 | 11/02/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Bkk Landfill |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1 parked his utility truck near the edge of a slope and got out to check an electrical panel box. The vehicle started to roll forward and Employee #1 ran around to the driver's side, opened the door, and attempted to apply the brakes. He fell out of the truck as it was going down the slope and was run over by the left rear tires. He sustained two broken ribs, a cracked pelvis, a bruised lung, and two broken lumbar vertebrae. Employee #1 stated that he left the engine running and did not engage the parking brake or put the truck in 'Park'.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112206776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |