Accident Summary Nr: 170182935 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170182935 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220945708/19/199149110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A power line worker was working inside a vault on one phase of a 12-kilovolt power line. He contacted a junction box and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC CABLE, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112209457 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers