Accident Summary Nr: 170182901 - Employee's wrists fractured in fall through metal decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112206867 | 07/30/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Adams Iron Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 14, 1990, Employee #1 was installing metal decking on the first level of the loading/receiving area of a monorail system. He was stepping forward to receive a striker from a coworker when the metal decking gave way. He fell approximately 12 ft to the ground and broke both wrists.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112206867 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |