Accident Summary Nr: 170182851 - Employee's fingertip amputated in skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112207261 | 09/18/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Brad Bieleck Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 17, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were building a concrete driveway in the front yard of a single-family home. Employee #1 was using a power skill saw to cut a 2 by 4 form, holding the form with his left hand and the saw in this right. His left hand was close to where he was making the cut, and the blade apparently contacted his index finger, partially amputating the tip. Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Medical Center, where he received stitches and was then released. The subcontractor had four employees at the site at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112207261 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |