Accident Summary Nr: 170182810 - Employee amputates four fingers in wood shaper

Accident Summary Nr: 170182810 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220419301/29/199139490California Acrylic Industries

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1, of California Pacific Industries, was using his right hand to clean sawdust from the back of a wood shaper machine, serial #1340505. The machine was on at the time and the power supply was not disconnected when his hand became caught in the wood shaper. Four of his fingers were partially amputated and he was transported by paramedics to Pomona Valley Medical Center. Employee #1 did not report back to work and could not be contacted about the accident. The machine worked on a 3-phase 220-volt AC,, and was equipped with a STOP switch that was not functioning properly.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112204193 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported