Accident Summary Nr: 170182802 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY NAIL WHEN NAIL GUN DISCHARGES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207725 | 07/18/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Robert Jones Roofing Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:45 A.M. ON JUNE 29, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 OF ROBERT JONES ROOFING COMPANY WAS INJURED AFTER A NAIL PIERCED THROUGH HIS RIGHT THIGH WHILE HE WAS NAILING AND SHEETING PLYWOOD ON THE ROOF OF A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A COUPLE OF HOURS AT POMONA VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND RELEASED. HE REPORTED BACK TO WORK A DAY LATER. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED WHEN HE STARTED TALKING TO AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER CONTRACTOR WHILE NAILING THE PLYWOOD SHEETING ON THE ROOF. HE ACCIDENTALLY DISCHARGED A LOADED NAIL THAT HIT HIS RIGHT THIGH. THE NAIL STAPLER WAS EXAMINED AT A LATER DATE AND FOUND TO MEET THE CONSTRUCTION SAFETY CODE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE OF INATTENTION WHILE WORKING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207725 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |