Accident Summary Nr: 170182786 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES ANKLE WHEN STRUCK BY 55-GALLON DRUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207105 | 08/03/1990 | 3991 | 0 | Fmc Corporation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:30 AM ON JULY 27, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, A WORKER AT THE FMC CORPORATION, FRACTURED HIS LEFT ANKLE WHILE MOVING A FULL 55-GALLON DRUM OF THINNER. HE WAS TAKEN TO POMONA VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER BY PARAMEDICS, HOSPITALIZED THERE FOR 4 DAYS, AND LATER RELEASED TO RECUPERATE AT HOME. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED DURING A PRIVATE INTERVIEW THAT HE WAS TRYING TO MOVE THE DRUM OFF A WOODEN PALLET IN THE STORAGE SHED TO THE GROUND BY HAND. WHILE ROLLING THE DRUM ON ITS EDGE, HE BACKED UP INTO A STORAGE RACK, CAUSING HIM TO DROP THE DRUM ON THE TOP OF HIS LEFT FOOT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE IGNORED THE PROPER MATERIAL HANDLING PROCEDURES, DECIDING ON HIS OWN TO MOVE THE DRUM BY HAND, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |